A Celebration of Writing

presented by Albuquerque Museum Foundation, November 8, 2019

 

The Albuquerque Museum Foundation extends a big Thank You to all the authors who submitted to the writing contests, presenters and participants who attended the workshops, and the panelists on stage who shared and entertained us with their practices and experiences. Our sincere thanks to the committee for their dedication to the art of writing!

 

 

A Celebration of Writing is generously sponsored by Garcia Automotive Group

 

 

A Celebration of Writing is a collaborative endeavor between the Albuquerque Museum Foundation and the local author community to benefit the educational programs at Albuquerque Museum.

 

A Celebration of Writing is organized by a volunteer committee with support from the Albuquerque Museum Foundation. Watch this site for upcoming details. For more information, email writing@albuquerquemuseumfoundation.org or call 505-842-0111.

 

All events held at the Albuquerque Museum, 2000 Mountain Road NW, in the heart of Albuquerque’s Old Town.

Margaret Randall Poetry Book Award

 

1st Place / Gold Award
Ghost Child of the Atalanta Bloom by Rebecca Aronson

Gold Award
I Thought You Would Be a Shelter by Catharine Ferguson

Silver Award
See With Your Whole Body by Mary McGinnis

Surprise by Jesse Ehrenberg

Bronze Award
Body on the Wall by Michel Wing

In Everything Birds by Debbi Brody

Douglas Preston Award for Published Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award (tie)
Meg Goes to America  by Katy Hammel

Relative Danger by Margaret Tessler

Bronze Award
Civil Blood by Elly Kirsten

James McGrath Morris Award for Published Non Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award
She Faces Her Enemy by Sharleen Daugherty

Silver Award
Victory From the Shadows by Elaine Carson Montague and Gary Ted Montague

Bronze Award
A Life in the Law by Mary M. Dunlap & Mary Kay Stein

Tips Lawyers Wish You Knew by Ann D. Zeigler

David Morrell Award for Unpublished Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award
Exchange Department by James Gould

Bronze Award
Impossible by Tammie Lamphere

Altura House by Sue Boggio

Val Gallegos, Private Eye by Nancy A. Martira

Anne Hillerman Award for Unpublished Non-Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award (tie)
Reflections Across Time and Space by Ann Willow

The House of No Secrets by Pam Lewis

Silver Award
The Bloody Espinosas by Adam James Jones

The Price of Freedom by Evelyn Neil

Night of Thieves by Jennifer Moglia Lucil

Bronze Award
Linked With the Devil by Diane Joy Schmidt

Heritage by Uval Trubitz

Apache Burger by Leanna T. Torres

Song for the Snails by Ruth Wilson

Poetry

Margaret Randall Poetry Book Award

 

1st Place / Gold Award
Ghost Child of the Atalanta Bloom by Rebecca Aronson

Gold Award
I Thought You Would Be a Shelter by Catharine Ferguson

Silver Award
See With Your Whole Body by Mary McGinnis

Surprise by Jesse Ehrenberg

Bronze Award
Body on the Wall by Michel Wing

In Everything Birds by Debbi Brody

Published Fiction & Non-Fiction

Douglas Preston Award for Published Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award (tie)
Meg Goes to America  by Katy Hammel

Relative Danger by Margaret Tessler

Bronze Award
Civil Blood by Elly Kirsten

James McGrath Morris Award for Published Non Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award
She Faces Her Enemy by Sharleen Daugherty

Silver Award
Victory From the Shadows by Elaine Carson Montague and Gary Ted Montague

Bronze Award
A Life in the Law by Mary M. Dunlap & Mary Kay Stein

Tips Lawyers Wish You Knew by Ann D. Zeigler

Unpublished Fiction & Non-Fiction

David Morrell Award for Unpublished Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award
Exchange Department by James Gould

Bronze Award
Impossible by Tammie Lamphere

Altura House by Sue Boggio

Val Gallegos, Private Eye by Nancy A. Martira

Anne Hillerman Award for Unpublished Non-Fiction

1st Place / Gold Award (tie)
Reflections Across Time and Space by Ann Willow

The House of No Secrets by Pam Lewis

Silver Award
The Bloody Espinosas by Adam James Jones

The Price of Freedom by Evelyn Neil

Night of Thieves by Jennifer Moglia Lucil

Bronze Award
Linked With the Devil by Diane Joy Schmidt

Heritage by Uval Trubitz

Apache Burger by Leanna T. Torres

Song for the Snails by Ruth Wilson